This privacy statement was last updated on December 20, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.jakesafane.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa:
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Jacob Safane
2403 Rockefeller Lane
Apt B
Redondo Beach, CA 90278
United States
Website: https://www.jakesafane.com
Email: jake@journocontent.com
Phone number: 5514045306

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Jacob Safane
2403 Rockefeller Lane
Apt B
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

Annex

Beaver Builder

In terms of GDPR, Beaver Builder products do not collect any personal information from your users. However some modules such as videos and maps might need you to update your privacy policy accordingly.

Burst Statistics

This website uses Burst Statistics, a Privacy-Friendly Statistics Tool to analyze visitor behavior. For this functionality we (this website) collect anonymized data, stored locally without sharing it with other parties. For more information, please read the Privacy Statement from Burst.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Forminator Forms

Which forms collect personal data?

If you use Forminator PRO to create and embed any forms on your website, you may need to mention it here to properly distinguish it from other forms.

What personal data do we collect and why?

By default Forminator captures the <strong>IP Address</strong> for each submission to a Form. Other personal data such as your <strong>name</strong> and <strong>email address</strong> may also be captured, depending on the Form Fields.

Note: In this section you should include any personal data you collected and which form captures personal data to give users more relevant information. You should also include an explanation of why this data is needed. The explanation must note either the legal basis for your data collection and retention of the active consent the user has given.

When visitors or users submit a form, we capture the <strong>IP Address</strong> for spam protection. We also capture the <strong>email address</strong> and might capture other personal data included in the Form fields.

How long we retain your data

By default Forminator retains all form submissions <strong>forever</strong>.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on the form submission.

Third Parties

If your forms utilize either built-in or external third party services, in this section you should mention any third parties and its privacy policy.

By default Forminator Forms can be configured to connect with these third parties:

  • Akismet. Enabled when you installed and configured Akismet on your site.
  • Google reCAPTCHA. Enabled when you added reCAPTCHA on your forms.
  • hCaptcha. Enabled when you added hCaptcha on your forms.
  • Mailchimp. Enabled when you activated and setup Mailchimp on Integrations settings.
  • Zapier. Enabled when you activated and setup Zapier on Integrations settings.
  • ActiveCampaign. Enabled when you activated and setup ActiveCampaign on Integrations settings.
  • Aweber. Enabled when you activated and setup Aweber on Integrations settings.
  • Campaign Monitor. Enabled when you activated and setup Campaign Monitor on Integrations settings.
  • Google Drive. Enabled when you activated and setup Google Drive on Integrations settings.
  • Trello. Enabled when you activated and setup Trello on Integrations settings.
  • Slack. Enabled when you activated and setup Slack on Integrations settings.
  We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use hCaptcha for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy. We use Akismet Spam for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://automattic.com/privacy/. We use Mailchimp to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://zapier.com/privacy/. We use ActiveCampaign to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/. We use Aweber to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm. We use Campaign Monitor to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy. We use Google Drive and Google Sheets to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use Trello to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://trello.com/privacy. We use Slack to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://slack.com/privacy-policy.

Forminator Polls

Which polls are collecting personal data?

If you use Forminator PRO to create and embed any polls on your website, you may need to mention it here to properly distinguish it from other polls.

What personal data do we collect and why?

By default Forminator captures the <strong>IP Address</strong> for each Poll submission.

In this section you should note what personal data you collected including which polls are available. You should also explan why this data is needed. Include the legal basis for your data collection and note the active consent the user has given.

When visitors or users submit a poll, we capture the <strong>IP Address</strong> for spam protection and to set voter limitations.

How long we retain your data

By default Forminator retains all votes and its <strong>IP Address</strong> <strong>forever</strong>.

Where we send your data

All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on votes.

Third Parties

If your polls utilize either built-in or external third party services, in this section you should mention any third parties and its privacy policy.

By default Forminator Polls can be configured to connect with these third parties:

  • Akismet. Enabled when you installed and configured Akismet on your site.
  • Zapier. Enabled when you activated and setup Zapier on Integrations settings.
  • Google Drive. Enabled when you activated and setup Google Drive on Integrations settings.
  • Trello. Enabled when you activated and setup Trello on Integrations settings.
  • Slack. Enabled when you activated and setup Slack on Integrations settings.
  We use Akismet Spam for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://automattic.com/privacy/. We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://zapier.com/privacy/. We use Google Drive and Google Sheets to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use Trello to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://trello.com/privacy. We use Slack to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://slack.com/privacy-policy.

Forminator Quizzes

Which quizzes are collecting personal data?

If you use Forminator PRO to create and embed any quizzes on your website, you may need to mention it here to properly distinguish it from other quizzes.

What personal data do we collect and why?

By default Forminator captures <strong>NO Personally Identifiable Information</strong> for each Quiz submission.

In this section you should note what personal data you collected including which quizzes are available. You should also explain why this data is needed. Include the legal basis for your data collection and note the active consent the user has given.

When visitors or users submit a quiz’s answer, we capture <strong>NO Personally Identifiable Information</strong>.

How long we retain your data

By default Forminator retains all quizzes answers and <strong>forever</strong>.

 

Where we send your data

Suggested text: All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on answers.

Third Parties

If your quizzes utilize either built-in or external third party services, in this section you should mention any third parties and its privacy policy.

By default Forminator Quizzes can be configured to connect with these third parties:

  • Zapier. Enabled when you activated and setup Zapier on Integrations settings.
  • Google Drive. Enabled when you activated and setup Google Drive on Integrations settings.
  • Trello. Enabled when you activated and setup Trello on Integrations settings.
  • Slack. Enabled when you activated and setup Slack on Integrations settings.
  We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://zapier.com/privacy/. We use Google Drive and Google Sheets to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use Trello to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://trello.com/privacy. We use Slack to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://slack.com/privacy-policy.

Hummingbird

Third parties

Hummingbird uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

WP Smush

Plugin: Smush

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on your website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only. If you would like to notify your users of this in your privacy policy, you can use the information below. Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers. Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here. Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

LiteSpeed Cache

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. We may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily.Please see https://quic.cloud/privacy-policy/ for more details.  

Hummingbird

Third parties

Hummingbird uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

WP Smush

Plugin: Smush

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on your website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only. If you would like to notify your users of this in your privacy policy, you can use the information below. Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers. Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here. Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.